|
VBCA
2005 Senior All-Star Game |
Rosters |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division I
and II Boys North - photo
|
|
|
|
10 Ryan Thuma 5’10”
Middlebury |
|
12 Matt Hutchinson 5’11”
St. Johnsbury |
14 Brendan Patterson 5’11”
Peoples |
|
20 John Dellipriscoli
5’8” Montpelier |
22 George Worland 5’11”
Vergennes |
|
24 Tucker Bashaw 6’1”
CVU |
30 Matt Murphy 6’2”
North Country |
|
32 Tyler Maxwell 6’2”
North Country |
34 Mike Bosch 6’3”
People’s |
|
40 Luke Boylan 6’4”
Essex |
42 Jack Fuller 6’5”
Missisquoi |
|
44 Dave Ausmann 6’4”
Spaulding |
50 Kali Stoddard-Imari
6’3” Lyndon Institute |
|
52 Mike Filipek 6’6”
Mt. Mansfield |
54 John Slinkman 6’5”
Montpelier |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Jeff Davis, Mt.
Mansfield |
|
|
Assistant: Mike Kennedy,
South Burlington |
|
|
|
|
Division I and II Boys South - photo
top |
|
|
|
11 Dan Madquick 6’0” Fair Haven |
|
13 Adam Greeno 5’9” MSJ |
15 Ryan Kimball 5’11” Mt. Abraham |
|
21 Louis Garcia 6’0” Bellows
Falls |
23 Jake Eddy 6’1” Rutland |
|
25 Cole Lewis 6’4” Springfield |
31 Caleb Doyle-Burr 6’0” Mt.
Abraham |
|
33 Shane Beam 6’0” Windsor |
35 Kyle Fredette 6’6” Mill River |
|
41 Silas Doyle-Burr 6’0” Mt.
Abe |
43 Anders Campbell 6’2” Burr
& Burton |
|
45 Steve Shortle 6’4” Rutland |
51 Dan Holiday 5’9” Brattleboro |
|
53 Colin LaJoie 7’2” Mill River |
55 Tyler Kathan 6’6” Springfield |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Joey Gillam, Hartford |
|
|
Assistant: Steve Landon, Rich Tobin |
|
|
|
|
Division I and II Girls North - photo
top |
|
|
|
10 Alli Staab 5’9” Essex |
|
12 Kayleigh Shappy 5’4” Burlington |
14 Jenna Whittier 5’1 North Country |
|
20 Lashawada Wilson 5’7” Burlington |
22 Vicki Bruce 5’9” North Country |
|
24 Emily Jones 5’7” Rice |
30 Ashley Barron 5’5” St. Johnsbury |
|
32 Allison Parker 5’9” So. Burlington |
34 Amber Deavitt 5’6” So. Burlington |
|
40 Rachel Chesbrough 6’0” Lamoille |
42 Kristine Tatro 5’10” Lamoille |
|
44 Erin Magnus 6’0” Rice |
50 Sarah Walker 5’7” Colchester |
|
52 Erin Vellek 5’7” Burlington |
54 Megan Clodgo (injured) 5’11”
Mt. Mansfield |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Shawn Montague, Essex |
|
|
Assistant: Joe Gouillo, Essex |
|
|
|
|
Division I and II Girls South - photo
top |
|
|
|
11 Anna Hill 5’5” Fair Haven |
|
13 Molly Greene 5’9” Middlebury |
15 Sara Dolan 5’8” Spaulding |
|
21 Laura Hassebrook 5’9” Rutland |
23 Carolyn Griggs 5’5” Mt. Abraham |
|
25 Carisa Chadburn 5’3” Mill
River |
31 Amanda Douangaphaivong 5’2”
Springfield |
|
33 Mary Nienow 5’9” Middlebury |
35 Kristen Smith 6’0” Middlebury |
|
41 Sara Pelkey 5’10” Spaulding |
43 Becca Martin 5’9” Mt. Anthony |
|
45 Christina Chamberlin 5’8”
Woodstock |
51 Steph Bell 5’7” Mt. Abraham |
|
53 Jessica Johannesen 6’2” Harwood |
55 Steph Sturtevant 5’7” Mt.
Abraham |
|
*Injured Mariah Krauss 5’7”
Montpelier |
|
|
|
|
|
Coach: Tom Geisler, Rutland |
|
|
Assistant: Jason Tarleton, Woodstock |
|
|
|
|
Division III and IV Boys North - photo
top |
|
|
|
10 Jackson Ellis 5’11” Sharon |
|
12 Dan Judkins 5’9” Hazen |
14 Ryan Morton 5’8” Stowe |
|
20 Naps Tung 5’11” Sharon |
22 Ian Ackerman 6’0” Cabot |
|
24 P. J. Danforth 5’11” Concord |
30 Tim Bessette 5’11” BFA Fairfax |
|
32 Kris Gendron 6’1” Richford |
34 Dylan Kirn 6’3” Northfield |
|
40 Sam Tormey 6’0” Cabot |
42 Ryan Spittle 6’2” Sharon |
|
44 Ted Morrison 6’4” Craftsbury |
50 Justin Labelle 6’2” Enosburg |
|
52 Patrick McCarthy 6’2” Hazen |
54 Joel Blouin 6’6” Enosburg |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Kevin Ellis, Sharon |
|
|
Assistant: Will Wright, Sharon |
|
|
|
|
Division III and IV Boys South - photo
top |
|
|
|
11 Mike Barata 5’10” Blue Mountain |
|
13 Chris Saunders 5’9” Green
Mountain |
15 Dave Cardin 6’2” Black River |
|
21 Andrew Gandin 6’3” Blue Mountain |
23 Stefan Nurse 6’4” Blue Mountain |
|
25 Nevin Fulcher 5’10” South
Royalton |
31 Jamie Blondin 5’10” Chelsea |
|
33 Nate Adams 6’2” Black River |
35 Paul Manning 6’2” South Royalton |
|
41 Lee Cross 5’11” South Royalton |
43 Hans Stoneberg 6’0” Poultney |
|
45 Tim Wheatley 6’2” Williamstown |
51 Ryan Druke 6’0” Leland &
Grey |
|
53 Dan Shaw 6’7” Northfield |
55 Ben KiCary 5’11” Proctor |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Phil Bartlett, West Rutland |
|
|
Assistant: Dave Fair, West Rutland |
|
|
|
|
Division III and IV Girls North -
photo
top |
|
|
|
10 Crista Copoulas 5’2” People’s |
|
12 Meghan Irish 5’2” BFA Fairfax |
14 Katy Daley 5’4” Canaan |
|
20 Holly Scott 5’2” Blue Mountain |
22 Hillary Musty 5’6” Oxbow |
|
24 Jessie Pfendner 5’9” BFA
Fairfax |
30 |
|
32 Jen White 5’9” Danville |
34 Kristie Garcia 5’4” Danville |
|
40 Ally Allen 5’8” Chelsea |
42 Michelle Smith 5’6” Chelsea |
|
44 Becky Dumont 5’6” Chelsea |
50 Molly Pitkin 5’5” Cabot |
|
52 Emily Ricker 5’9” Northfield |
54 Michelle Roberts 5’5 Lake Region |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Nathan Demar, Enosburg |
|
|
Assistant: Krista Menard, Richford |
|
|
|
|
Division III and IV Girls South -
photo
top |
|
|
|
11 Corey Miner 5’8” Leland &
Grey |
|
13 Rina Girardi 5’8” West Rutland |
15 Sandy Gates 5’8” Whitcomb |
|
21 Corey Rusin 5’8’ Twin Valley |
23 Sashalyn Kraus 5’7” Whitcomb |
|
25 Kaleigh Paquette 5’3” Poultney |
31 Trista Badger 5’8” Poultney |
|
33 Kait McCarthy 5’5” MSJ |
35 Michelle LeClair 5’6” Windsor |
|
41 Jade Csizmesia 5’6” Arlington |
43 Kelsey Cefalo 5’8” Arlington |
|
45 Danielle Geno 6’1” MSJ |
51 Rosie Baldwin 5’8” Sharon |
|
53 |
55 Meghan Farnsworth 5’9” Windsor |
|
|
|
|
Coach: Carl Serrani, West Rutland |
|
|
Assistant: Paul Dunchus, West Rutland |
|
|
|
|
The
Dream Dozen - Outstanding underclassman |
|
Girls - photo |
top |
|
Boys - photo |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ida Kruse |
Rivendell |
|
Pat Bergman |
Rice |
Mairi Lamson |
So. Royalton |
|
Garrett Calkins |
St. Johnsbury |
Evan Librizzi |
Essex |
|
Tyronne Conley |
Burlington |
Jill McDonald |
Middlebury |
|
Lucien Gentes |
Springfield |
Laurel McWilliams |
Missisquoi |
|
Matt Glass |
Mt. Mansfield |
Leslie Mencia |
Montpelier |
|
Brad Mader |
Hazen |
Brooke Niquette |
Winooski |
|
David Manning |
South Royalton |
Amanda Scott |
Vergennes |
|
Tate Odell |
Thetford |
Chelsea Shea |
So. Burlington |
|
Ben Parker |
Harwood |
Alissa Sheftic |
Essex |
|
Jamie Rajda |
West Rutland |
Roz Vara |
Cabot |
|
David Rosso |
Twin Valley |
Chelsea Williams |
Thetford |
|
Andre Whyte |
Mt. Anthony |
Coaches'
Milestone Wins
100 Wins |
|
200 Wins |
Cindy Atkins |
Middlebury |
|
Jay Wilson |
Mill River |
Chris Placy |
Canaan, Colebrook |
|
Richie Wyman |
Springfield |
Robin Wozny |
Blue Mountain |
|
Bob Prenevost |
Whitehall, Fair Haven |
Chuck Adams |
Whitcomb, Windsor, Rochester |
|
Dick Jarvis |
Orleans, Sacred Heart of Newport & Northfield |
400 Wins |
|
|
Jim Leamy
Lenny Drew |
Proctor, West Rutland, Rutland *
Montpelier *
*retired |
|
|
VBCA Media Award |
Jack Healey |
WSYB Radio |
Bernie
Cieplicki / Jim Bashaw Memorial Grant Awards
- photo
Eric Ramey, Fair Haven / Krista
Menard, Richford
Outstanding
Service Award Linwood
Martel & Jon Adams - photo
Introduction
of Merchants Bank Rotary Twin State Classic
Coaches
Presented
by Steve Gentile
Tammy Rainville and Billy Waller
VBCA
Coach of the Year
Div. 1 Girls
Shawn
Montague, Essex Div. 1 Boys Paul Pecor, Rice
Div. 2 Girls
Tim Messier, Lamoille
Div. 2 Boys
Bob Prenevost, Fair Haven
Div. 3 Girls
Buddy Hayford, Twin Valley
Div. 3 Boys
Aaron Hill, Hazen
Div. 4 Girls
Tammy Rainville, Danville
VBCA
Players of the Year Corey Rusin, Kyle Fredette - photo
|
1,000
point scorers |
|
Holly Scott, Blue Mountain 1584
Staci Cutting, Rochester 1078
Jade Csizmesia, Arlington 1313
Kaitlin Dailey, Canaan 1292
Corey Rusin, Twin Valley 1791
Jackson Ellis, Sharon Academy 1104
David Rosso*, Twin Valley 1260
Nevin Fulcher, South Royalton 1413
Ian Ackerman, Cabot 1199
Joel Blouin, Enosburg 1170
Jessica Johannesen, Harwood 1065
Becca Martin, Mount Anthony 1017
Kayleigh Shappy, Burlington 1103
Adam Greeno, MSJ 1000+
Tyler Kathan, Springfield 1525
Kyle Fredette, Mill River 1174
*underclassman |
|
Thanks to the following
for helping make these games successful:
Harry Ladue and Bob Hingston
of Windsor, Judi Estes and her Mt. Anthony class
Lorraine Fredrickson, Larry Ruffing
The VBCA Executive Board
The coaches you see selling tickets, keeping
score, running the clock, helping set up, and
coaching the teams.
Thanks to the officials who
donated their time and efforts:
David Burrell, Dan Pause, Mark Peloquin, Larry
Ruffing, Mike Verse
Steve Ward, Pat Wheatney
|
Sponsors
top |
|
Auto City |
Mascoma Savings Bank |
Chittenden Bank |
McDonald's |
Cody Chevrolet |
McGillicuddy's |
Community National Bank |
Merchant's Bank |
Dick Dailey |
Mulligan's Irish Pub of Barre |
Don Clark Plumbing and Heating |
New England Colonials International Basketball
Club |
Dubois Construction |
Pepsi Leader Beverage |
E.P. Mahar & Sons |
Rawlings |
Farrell Distributing Corp. |
WDEV Radio Vermont |
I.A.A.B.O. Board No. 105 |
Wholesale Express |
Kimbell, Sherman, Ellis |
Windjammer Hospitality Group |
Lamberton Electric, Inc. |
Windsor Pizza Chef |
|
|
|
|
vbca.info top |
|
|