|
|
|
Girls North D34 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Girls South D34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Boys North 34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Boys South D34 |
|
|
|
|
|
Girls North D12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Girls South D12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Boys North D12 |
|
|
|
|
|
Boys South D12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks to the following for helping make these games successful:
Harry Ladue and Bob Hingston,
Judi Estes and her Mt. Anthony student Sophie Peacock,
Lorraine Fredrickson,
The VBCA Executive Board,
The coaches you see selling tickets, keeping score, running the clock, taking photos, delivering the pizza, and coaching the teams.
Thanks to the officials who donated their time and efforts:
Russ Wilcox,
Mike Orton, Glenn Gingras, Mark Lambert,
Steve Ward,
Steve Gillam, Dan Pause
|
Since 2000, the VBCA has given out over $75,000 in scholarships to graduating seniors with high academic records and who
“Make Basketball Better.”
Money for the scholarships is raised by the sale of “Final Four” t-shirts at Barre and UVM and any surplus moneys left at the end of the year.
If you would like to sponsor in any way, email: info@vbca.info to have you company listed in the senior game program and within this website.
|
|
|
People wishing to purchase a DVD or video of the games should call
MAC Sports at 802-244-1697 |
|
|
|
|
|
Girls Dream Dozen DI/II |
Boys Dream Dozen DI/II |
Coaches' Milestone Wins
100 Wins—Ute Otley, CVU, Jericho, NY, Cherokee, GA
Sid Sweet, Williamstown
Eric Ward, Thetford,
Terry Farrell, Green Mountain,
200 Wins--Carl Serrani, West Rutland
Glen Button, BFA-Fairfax;
Paul Pecor, Rice
Doug Cheeseman, Burlington; Jack Driscoll, St. Johnsbury
400 Wins: Bob Prenevost, Fair Haven, Whitehall, NY
600 Wins: Dan Gandin, U-32
TheTristan Southworth Scholarship: Kevin Pham, Winooski
Media Award: Stephen Garfield, Caldonian Record
VBCA Coaches of the Year
Division 3 Girls—Sid Sweet, Williamstown
Division 3 Boys—Jeremy Rilling, Randolph
Division 4 Boys—Chris Brown, Twin Valley
Division 2 Girls—Connie Larose, Mt. Abraham
Division 1 Girls—Ute Otley, CVU
Division 1 Boys—Matt Johnson, Burlington
VBCA Player of the Year:
Girls: Emily Kinneston, CVU
Boys: Pavin Parrish, Rochester
The Spalding Award: Williamstown Boys, CVU Girls
VBCA Darell Sawyer Award
---Official of the Year: Steve Ward and Mark Lambert
The Tom Finnell Service Award
---Dave Doubleday and Bruce Martin
VBCA Hall of Fame Inductee: Connie LaRose - click to view |
Chace Carpenter, BFA-Fairfax |
Joey Shehadi, BBA |
Laurel Jaunich, CVU |
Kendrick Gray, Rice Memorial |
Chelsea McAllister, Springfield |
Connor Fegard, Woodstock |
Sadie Otley, CVU |
Josh Hale, Burlington |
Tyrah Urie, Lake Region |
Ben Shungu, Rice Memorial |
Lexy Avonda, Rice Memorial |
Conor Harrington, BBA |
Hannah Nicholson, Burr & Burton |
Calvin Carter, Enosburg |
Kesley Jacobs, Randolph |
Tyeshawn Gadson, BBA |
Kim Howrigan, BFA-St. Albans |
Tristen Ross, St. Johnsbury |
Carolyn Snell, Rice Memorial |
James Wells, Rice Memorial |
Ajla Medic, Burlington |
Kyle Adams, Mt. Mansfield |
Mychaela Harton, Essex |
John Winslow, Otter Valley |
|
|
|
|
Girls Dream Dozen DIII/IV |
Girls Dream Dozen DIII/IV |
Emilee Bose, Enosburg |
Hunter McLaughlin, Williamstown |
Dani Jesmonth, Williamstown |
Sam White, Poultney |
Abby McKearin, Proctor |
Alex Vetere, Hazen |
Amanda Nattress, Winooski |
Jordan Pease, West Rutland |
Molly Elwell, Arlington |
Matthew Allen, People’s Academy |
Michaela Pomerory, Thetford |
Mike Bradley, Windsor |
Brooke Raiche, West Rutland |
Terrell Baker, People’s Academy |
Julia Lacoste, Arlington |
Garret Poulin, Williamstown |
Haley Buffum, Leland & Gray |
Sam Molner, Twin Valley |
Lindsey Laperle, Whitcomb/Rochester |
Cam Price, BFA-Fairfax |
Carissa Carrier, Williamstown |
Levi West, Randolph |
Ashley Wilcox, Windsor |
Eddie Lamson, Winooski |
|
|
|